SPOT ADMISSION is going for B.Sc. - Maths, Statistics, Physics, B.A. - Tamil, and M.Sc. - Maths, Physics.

Department Of Biotechnology

Gallery

VISION

To produce disciplined and competent students of high calibre, to become socially committed and ethically strong, to meet the challenges.

MISSION

  • To foster excellence in the field of biotechnology.
  • To adopt proper pedagogical methods to ensure quality education and academic excellence.
  • To provide conducive environment for learning following ethical, moral and spiritual values.

Timeline

Year Milestone
2008-2009 UG Biotechnology course was started
2017-2018 Introduction of syllabus with CBSC pattern
2020 Introduction of syllabus with OBE pattern

Highlights of the curriculum

  • Practical and theoretical knowledge essential for pursuing higher studies in biotechnology.
  • Pursue careers in Pharmaceutical and Food Industry etc, and skills required to employ in a biotechnology laboratory or manufacturing facility.
  • Acquire theoretical and practical skills to develop biotech process to meet the demand.

Skills Imparted

  • An updated knowledge on biology and allied fields,
  • Excellent communication skills,
  • Ability to work in group/team,
  • Good analytical thinking skills,
  • Practical skills on biotechnological techniques (Gene cloning, plant genetic engineering etc.),
  • Training towards both research and industrial sectors,
  • Adequate training to use various bioinformatics tools

Carrier opportunities

Department has formulated an curriculum to impart knowledge and develop skills among students for

  • Higher education and research work
  • Basic training for biomedical related jobs
  • Successful entrepreneur

Infrastructure

Laboratory

Well-equippedspacious laboratory with instruments for molecular, biochemical, microbiological and tissue culture experiments.

Library

Department library with books of varied titles, that numbers to 1600 and also books for various competitive exams

Class rooms

Spacious classrooms with sufficient lights and aeration facility..

Equipment

pH meter, colorimeter, UV-VIS spectrophotometer, incubators, centrifuges, Electrophoresis units, PCR, Tissue culture rack, Laminar air flow chamber, Deep freezeretc.

Salient features

  • Enhanced learning opportunities, ability to match student's scholastic needs CBCS and OBE will facilitate vertical integration of knowledge and holistic development of self.
  • 'Continuous Internal Evaluation' -A teacher who offers the course assess performance of the students.
  • All appropriate steps are taken to create and maintain infrastructure required for quality teaching and learning.
  • Psychological Counselling and Guidance Services through mentor system - Mental health is critically important to teaching-learning processes, creativity and congenial environment in academic institutions.
PSO For B.Sc. Bio-Technology

Faculty (SF Stream)

SF FACULTIES
Name Designation Date of Join Area of Specialization Profile
Dr.N. Pannerselvam Co-ordinator 16.06.2001 Genetic Toxicology & Animal cell culture Profile
Ms.R.Suguna Assistant Professor 25-06-18 Bioinformatics Profile
Dr.P.Vimal Assistant Professor 25-06-18 Chronobiology, Toxicology ProfileVidwan ProfileGoogle Scholar Link
Dr.N.Krithiga Assistant Professor 05.12.2018 Biotechnology ProfileGoogle Scholar Link
Dr.N.Arul Muthu Kumaran Assistant Professor 17.06.2019 Molecular Biology, Genetic Engineering, Genetics ProfileGoogle Scholar Link
Dr.S.Baskaran Assistant Professor 01/08/2019 Behavioural Ecology, Chronobiology ProfileVidwan ProfileGoogle Scholar Link
Dr. N. KAMALA DHASAN Assistant Professor 01-10-2021 Ecology-Invasion Ecology; Plant Animal Interaction; SpeciesConservation Profile

The Page Is Under Construction

UG Syllabus

OBE 2020 Batch
S.NO COURSE TITLE COURSE CODE MAJOR / ANCILLARY / ELECTIVE / SBE / NME / PRACTICAL SYLLABUS
SEMESTER I
1 Tamil-I/Hindi-I20U1TLA1 Part-I: Language-IView Syllabus
2 English-I 20U1NEN1 Part-II: English-I View Syllabus
3 Value Education and Professional Ethics20U1VEN1 VE & PEView Syllabus
4 Allied Chemistry-I 20U1CAC1 Part-III: Ancillary-I Theory 1View Syllabus
5 Semi-micro qualitative & volumetric analysis 20U1CAP1 Part-III: Ancillary-I PracticalsView Syllabus
6 Genetics 20U1LMC1 Part-III: Major Core-1 View Syllabus
7 Basics of Biotechnology20U1LMC2 Part-III: Major Core-2View Syllabus
8 Major Practicals-I20U1LMP1 Part-III: Major PracticalsView Syllabus
SEMESTER II
9 Tamil-II/Hindi-II 20U2TLA2 Part-I: Language-IIView Syllabus
10English-II 20U2NEN2 Part-II: English-II View Syllabus
11Environmental and Gender Studies 20U2EVS1 E & GSView Syllabus
12Allied Chemistry-II20U2CAC2 Part-III: Ancillary-I Theory 2View Syllabus
13Semi-micro qualitative & volumetric analysis 20U2CAP2 Part-III: Ancillary-I PracticalsView Syllabus
14General Physiology 20U2LMC3 Part-III: Major Core-3 View Syllabus
15Bioinstrumentation 20U2LMC4 Part-III: Major Core-4View Syllabus
16Major Practicals-II 20U2LMP2 Part-III: Major PracticalsView Syllabus
17AEEPExtensionView Syllabus
SEMESTER III
18Tamil-III/Hindi-III20U3TLA3 Part-I: Language-IIIView Syllabus
19English-III20U3NEN3 Part-II: English-III View Syllabus
20Introduction to Biotechnology 20U3LNM1 NME-IView Syllabus
21Biophysics and Bioenergetics 20U3LSM1 SBE-IView Syllabus
22Basic Microbiology 20U3RAC1 Part-III: Ancillary-II Theory 1View Syllabus
23Lab in Basic Microbiology 20U3RAP1 Part-III: Ancillary-II PracticalsView Syllabus
24Biochemistry 20U3LMC5 Part-III: Major Core-5View Syllabus
25Major Practicals-III 20U3LMP3 Part-III: Major PracticalsView Syllabus
SEMESTER IV
26Tamil-IV/Hindi-IV 20U4TLA4 Part-I: Language-IVView Syllabus
27English-IV 20U4NEN4 Part-II: English-IVView Syllabus
28Applied Biotechnology 20U4LNM2 NME-IIView Syllabus
29Food Processing and Preservation 20U4LSM2 SBE-IIView Syllabus
30Applied Microbiology 20U4RAC2 Part-III: Ancillary-II Theory 2View Syllabus
31Lab in Applied Microbiology 20U4RAP2 Part-III: Ancillary-II PracticalsView Syllabus
32Cell and Molecular Biology 20U4LMC6 Part-III: Major Core-6View Syllabus
33Major Practicals-IV 20U4LMP4 Part-III: Major PracticalsView Syllabus
34Clinical LaboratoryTechnology 20LC01 CertificateView Syllabus
35SericultureTechnology CertificateView Syllabus
36Spirullinacultivation CertificateView Syllabus
37ReproductiveBiology21U3LAD1 Add-onView Syllabus
38Enzyme Technology 21U4LAD2 Add-onView Syllabus
39Medical Biochemistry 21U4LSS1 Self –studyView Syllabus
40EvolutionaryBiology21U4LSS2 Self –studyView Syllabus

PG Syllabus

S.NO COURSE TITLE COURSE CODE MAJOR / ANCILLARY / ELECTIVE / SBE / NME / PRACTICAL SYLLABUS
SEMESTER I
1 ORGANIC CHEMISTRY - I 17P1CMC1 MAJOR View Syllabus
2 INORGANIC CHEMISTRY - I 17P1CMC2 MAJOR View Syllabus
3 PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY - I 17P1CMC3 MAJOR View Syllabus
4 ANALYTICAL CHEMSITRY - I 17P1CME1 ELECTIVE View Syllabus
SEMESTER II
5 ORGANIC CHEMISTRY - II 17P2CMC4 MAJOR View Syllabus
6 INORGANIC CHEMISTRY - II 17P2CMC5 MAJOR View Syllabus
7 PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY - II 17P2CMC6 MAJOR View Syllabus
8 BIO CHEMISTRY 17P2CME2 ELECTIVE View Syllabus
9 ORGANIC CHEMISTRY PRACTICAL - I 17P2CMP1 PRACTICAL View Syllabus
10 INORGANIC CHEMISTRY PRACTICAL - I 17P2CMP2 PRACTICAL View Syllabus
11 PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY PRACTICAL - I 17P2CMP3 PRACTICAL View Syllabus
SEMESTER III
12 ORGANIC CHEMISTRY - III 17P3CMC7 MAJOR View Syllabus
13 INORGANIC CHEMISTRY - III 17P3CMC8 MAJOR View Syllabus
14 PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY - III 17P3CMC9 MAJOR View Syllabus
15 NON-MAJOR PAPER 17P3.NM1 NME View Syllabus
SEMESTER IV
16 ORGANIC CHEMISTRY - IV 17P4CMC10 MAJOR View Syllabus
17 INORGANIC CHEMISTRY - IV 17P4CMC11 MAJOR View Syllabus
18 PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY - IV 17P4CMC12 MAJOR View Syllabus
19 CSIR-NET-GATE-SET EXAMINATIONS PREPARATIONS 17P4CME3 ELECTIVE View Syllabus
20 ORGANIC CHEMISTRY PRACTICAL - II 17P4CMP4 PRACTICAL View Syllabus
21 INORGANIC CHEMISTRY PRACTICAL - II 17P4CMP5 PRACTICAL View Syllabus
22 PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY PRACTICAL - II 17P4CMP6 PRACTICAL View Syllabus
23 PROJECT & VIVA VOCE 17P4CPRO PROJECT View Syllabus

The Page Is Under Construction

S.NO TITLE OF THE ACTIVITY DATE (S) BENEFICIARIES
1 Hands on Training on Forensic Bioinformatics & UV Spectroscopy at Thiagarajar College at Thiagarajar College, Madurai 08.09.18 & 09.09.18 III UG Biotechnology students
2 MCB Sponsored Guest Lecture 04.01. 2019 UG Biotechnology students & faculties
3 MCB Sponsored Guest Lecture 28-02-2019 UG Biotechnology students & faculties
4 MCB Sponsored Guest Lecture 08.01.2020 UG Biotechnology students & faculties
5 MCB Sponsored Guest Lecture 10.01.2020 UG Biotechnology students & faculties
6 Hands on training on Molecular Biology Methods at Department of Plant Biotechnology, School of Biotechnology, Madurai Kamaraj university, Madurai 29.01.2020 III UG Biotechnology students
7 PTA meet 27.02.2020 28.02.2020 29.02.2020 UG Biotechnology students
S.No Name of the student with Reg. No Company / Organization where placed Designation Date of Appointment
1 NISHA A
2015CMP016
Alien Global Services Business Development Executive 11-06-2018
2 KARTHICK K
2015CZP006
Alien Global Services Business Development Executive 11-06-2018
3 PRADEEP KUMAR K
2015CMP019
Alien Global Services Business Development Executive 11-06-2018
4 SURESH KANNAN J
2015CZP023
Alien Global Services Business Development Executive 11-06-2018
5 SANKAR S
2015CMP028
Alien Global Services Business Development Executive 11-06-2018
6 ANANTHI B
2015CZP001
Alien Global Services Business Development Executive 11-06-2018
7 DHANA LAKSHMI P
2015CZP003
Alien Global Services Business Development Executive 11-06-2018
8 MEENAMBIKAI R
2015CMP013
Alien Global Services Business Development Executive 11-06-2018
9 SELVA MEENAKSHI G
2015CZP020
Alien Global Services Business Development Executive 11-06-2018
10 RAMALAKSHMI E
2015CMP006
Alien Global Services Business Development Executive 11-06-2018
11 MANI BHARATHI D
2014CMP013
Vedanta Sterlite Copper Process Controller Trainee 11-03-2017
12.ARUN KUMAR A
2014CMP003
Orchid Pharma Limited Trainee Production01-03-2017
13.MANI BARATHI D
2014CMP013
Orchid Pharma Limited Trainee Production 01-03-2017
14. HARIHARAN V
2014CZP007
Orchid Pharma Limited Trainee Production 01-03-2017
15.SRIRAM A
2014CZP022
Orchid Pharma Limited Trainee Production 01-03-2017
16.ARUNKUMAR A
2014CMP003
Orchid Pharma Private Limited Campus Drive 22-02-2017
17.MANIBHARATHI D
2014CMP013
Orchid Pharma Private Limited Campus Drive 22-02-2017
18.HARIHARAN V
2014CZP007
Orchid Pharma Private Limited Campus Drive 22-02-2017
19SRIRAM A
2014CZP022
Orchid Pharma Private Limited Campus Drive 22-02-2017
20MANIBHARATHI D
2014CMP013
Sterlite Copper, Tuticorin Campus Drive 11-03-2017
21KIRUBAKAR M
2014CMP010
Sterlite Copper, Tuticorin Campus Drive 11-03-2017
22MUTHUKUMAR G
2015PGC011
The Sanmar Group Trainee Production 01-03-2017
23SILAMBARASAN C
2015PGC020
The Sanmar Group Trainee Production 01-03-2017
24VENGADESH K S
2015PGC023
The Sanmar Group Trainee Production 01-03-2017

The Page Is Under Construction